top of page

 Saturday March 9th

9AM-10AM

Morning Mingle with Cafecito & Pan Dulce

 

10AM-10:45AM

Panel I (Hybrid)I: Storytelling & History Making Thru Zines & Collage

Katlin Marisol Sweeney-Romero (UC Davis), Hector Garza (IDSVA; Incarnate Word High School)

 

Workshop I:Visual Storytelling: Composing Narrative Thru Image Placement, Symbolism, & Color Palette

Facilitator: Ernesto Cuevas (Art of Ernesto Cuevas )

 

11AM-11:45AM

Panel II: Black to the Future: Black Scholars on Black Comics Now

Jo Davis-McElligatt (UNT), Christian Hines (TXST), Kiana Murphy (Brown), D'Arcee Neal (Fairfield U), Sasha Sanders (UNT), Julia Brown (U of H)

Moderator: Stanford Carpenter (Black & Brown Comix Arts Festival)

 

Workshop II: Zine-Making with Barrio Writers!

Facilitator: Leticia Urieta (Co-Director, Barrio Writers Austin and Pflugerville) & Youth Council

 

Noon-1PM

Lunch

Screenings II: BIPOC POP Animation Shorts

BIPOC POP Animation Short Award

Presented by Presented by Dr. Intergalactic, & Professor Latinx

 

1PM-1:45PM

Panel III: Latinx/e Communities in Comics

Anthony Ramirez (UHouston-Downtown), Sam Ceballos (UT Austin), Ana Gutierrez (UT Austin), Hector Garza (IDSVA; Incarnate Word High School), Ivan Martinez (UT Austin)

Moderator: D'Arcee Neal (Fairfield U)

 

Workshop III: Visual Voices: Telling Diverse Stories through Comics

Facilitator: Bahar Momeni (UT Dallas)

 

2PM-2:45PM

Panel IV: Making Fiction, Writing Histories, Fighting Real Stereotypes

Chris González (Big Scary Brown Guy), Darius Yancy (A Fightomian Story: Survival of a Bloodline), Carlos Espinoza (The Sacred History of Braulio Cantero), Rosaura Rodríguez & Omar Banuchi (Rapiña/Carroña), Carlos Gabriel Kelly Gonzalez (Rice U)

Moderator: Domino Perez (UT Austin)

 

Workshop IV: Legends Unleashed: Crafting a Latinx Podcast

Facilitator: Ayden Castellanos (Susto Podcast)

 

3PM-3:45PM

Panel V: Author Meets Critic

Dani Orozco (OSU) & Carlos Gabriel Kelly Gonzalez (Rice U)

Moderator: Regina Marie Mills 

 

Workshop V: Latinx Life Tales: Writing Workshop From Memory to Memoir

Facilitator: Christopher González (SMU)

4PM-4:45PM

Fireside Chat: Creators Speak with Critics 

Bahar Momeni (UT Dallas), La Morris Richmond (B.L.A.M. COMICS), Stanford Carpenter (Black & Brown Comix Arts Festival)

Facilitator: Professor LatinX & Katlin Marisol Sweeney Romero (UCDavis)

 

bottom of page