top of page

 SCHEDULE | BIPoC PoP 2024

 

Wednesday March 6th

Austin Public Central Library Event

CANCELLED

 

Thursday March 7th

9AM-10AM

Cafecito/Dulce & Welcome!

9:45 AM

Welcome!

10AM-10:45AM

Panel I: Why Are All the Cowboys White?

Samantha Ceballos (UT Austin), Elizabeth Martinez (UT Austin), Miriam Santana (UT Austin)

Moderator: Dani Orozco (OSU)

 

11AM-11:45AM

Panel II: Reel & Real BIPOC Stories Matter

Alyne D Harding (The 48 Hour Film Project), Bill Nericcio (Mexstasy), Corey “Roc Bottom” Davis (Rocbottom Studios), Enrique García (Middlebury)

Moderator: Kathryn Blackmer Reyes (San José State University)

 

Noon-1PM

Lunch & Best BIPOC PoP Essay Awards & Best Emerging BIPOC PoP Creator Award

Presented by Frederick Aldama, Samantha Ceballos, Dani Garcia-Karr (UT Austin)

 

1PM-1:45PM

Panel III: Chicanofuturism Now!

Scott Russell Duncan (Somos en Escrito Press), Analisia Gutierrez (UT Austin), Luis Valderas (Luis Valderas Studio), Elvira Carrizal-Dukes (DUKEScomics), Juan Perez (Poet Laureate, Corpus Christi 2019-2020), Dante Olivas (UNM)

Moderator: Dani Orozco (OSU)

Workshop I: “Anzaldúa's Autohistoria-Teoría for Micro-Memoir Zine Making”

Facilitator: Anel I. Flores 

 

2PM-2:45PM

Panel IV: The BIPOC Show Must Go On!

Jay Kalagayan (Cartoon Crossroads Columbus), Gabe Garcia (Too Rad Comics)

Bill Nericcio (Mextasy), Phuong Ha (Asia Society Texas)

Moderator: Fernanda Díaz-Basteris (OSU)

 

3PM-3:45PM

Panel V: BIPOC Comic Stories & Pedagogies for Youth Empowerment

Christian Hines (TXST), Kofi M Bazzell-Smith (KofiManga), José Morey (Ad Astra Media), Nancy Romo (OSU), Jiba Molei Anderson (Griot Enterprises)

Moderator: John Martin (UNT)

Workshop II: “From the Research to the Book”

Facilitators: Dani Orozco (OSU) & Carlos Gabriel Kelly Gonzalez (Rice U)

 

4PM-4:45PM  

Panel VI: Machetes Drawn: Clearing Space for BIPOC Stories

Veronique Medrano (Chispa Comics), Carlos Espinoza (Flowersong Press), Bill Campbell (Rosarium Books), Bill Nericcio (SDSU Press; Amatl Comics), José Morey (Ad Astra Media)

Moderator: Domino Perez (UT Austin)

Workshop IV: "From Idea to Publication" 

Facilitator: Jiba Molei Anderson (Griot Enterprises) 

5PM-6PM 

Fireside Chat with Angélique Roché

Attorney | Educator | Writer | Photographer | Producer | Voiceover Artist

Producer Marvel's Voices, Author Trinity City & My Super Hero is Black (with John Jennings)


Friday March 8th

 

9AM-10AM

Cafecito/Dulce Mingle & Mentor-Mentee Meet-&-Greet

 

10AM-10:45

Panel I: Cultivating BIPOC Art Spaces Through the Digital Humanities

Crear Studio: Sarah Rafael Garcia, Anaid Hernandez, Alexa Vasquez, Manuel G. Galaviz

Moderator: Gabe Garcia (Too Rad Comics)

 

Panel II: LASA High Does BIPOC PoP

Lili Xiong, Victor Martinez, Veronica Valencia-Serrano, Kamryn Reyes

Facilitator: Kevin Garcia

 

11AM-11:45AM

Panel II: Justice & Joy in BIPOC Fantasy and Sci-Fi

Gabriela Damián Miravete (The Will Dream in the Garden), Professor Latinx (Labyrinths Borne), Scott Russell Duncan (“Bad Sun”), Dani Orozco (new critical/creative work)

Moderator: Christopher González (Big Scary Brown Guy; SMU)

Workshop IIa: Zine Making! 

Facilitator: Cristina Casas (Zine Creator & Librarian, Austin Public Library)

 

Workshop IIb: Creating Multimodal Classrooms

Facilitators: Joey Lopez (Texas A&M) and Anthony R. Ramirez (UofHouston, Downtown)

 

Noon-1PM

Lunch

 

Screenings I: Screenings of Animation Shorts

1PM-1:45PM

Panel III: Performing Pop Cultura: Theories and Practice

Roxanne Schroder-Arce (UT Austin), Daniella Martinez (Amazon Daniella), Adrian Villegas (Latino Comedy Project)

Moderator: Bill Nericcio (SDSU)

 

Workshop III: Inspiring BIPOC Creativity Through Journaling, Doodling, and Stress Reduction.

Facilitators:  Elvira Carrizal-Dukes, Ronnie Dukes

 

2PM-2:45PM

Panel IV: Teaching Latinx Comics: Activities, Challenges, and Beneficios

Fernanda Diaz-Basteris (OSU), E.C.-Dukes (DUKEScomics), Theresa Rojas (LCAF; Modesto Junior College), Katlin Marisol Sweeney-Romero (UC Davis)

Moderator: Christian Hines (TXST)

 

Workshop IV: “How to Draw Anything”

Facilitator: Kofi Bazzell-Smith

 

3PM-3:45PM

Panel IV: Otherwise Worlds and Ways on the Page: A Word-Drawn Creative Jam

Domino Perez (“The Dreaming”), Daniel Justice (“Glimmer”), Ewan Cox (“A Third Son’s Unlucky Rise to Prominence”) with Kofi M Bazzell-Smith (KofiManga), Jiba Molei Anderson (Griot Enterprises​) and 

Moderator: Katlin Marisol Sweeney-Romero (UC Davis)

 

Workshop V:  Hands-On Comics: A Creative Exercise

Facilitator: Mary Elizabeth Cantu (Art Educator)

 

 4PM-4:45PM

Panel VI: New Gen UT BIPOC POP Scholars REPRESENT!

Anjana Bhat (UT Austin), Marianna Rooks (UT Austin), Ana Paula Cardenas (UT Austin), Izzy De La Cruz (UT Austin), Bibi Macias (UT Austin), and Cassandra Yatron (UT Arlington)

Moderator: Professor Latinx (UT Austin)

 

Workshop VI: Making Comics of our Past: Reinterpreting Historical Media

Facilitators: Rosaura Rodríguez & Omar Banuchi (Días Comic)

6PM-8PM

First Light Books Book Launch Event: Aldama & Garza for their book launch, Through Fences

First Light Books 4300 Speedway

 

 

Saturday March 9th

9AM-10AM

Morning Mingle with Cafecito & Pan Dulce

 

10AM-10:45AM

Panel I (Hybrid)I: Storytelling & History Making Thru Zines & Collage

Katlin Marisol Sweeney-Romero (UC Davis), Hector Garza (IDSVA; Incarnate Word High School)

 

Workshop I: Visual Storytelling: Composing Narrative Thru Image Placement, Symbolism, & Color Palette

Facilitator: Ernesto Cuevas (Art of Ernesto Cuevas )

 

11AM-11:45AM

Panel II: Black to the Future: Black Scholars on Black Comics Now

Jo Davis-McElligatt (UNT), Christian Hines (TXST), Kiana Murphy (Brown), D'Arcee Neal (Fairfield U), Sasha Sanders (UNT), Julia Brown (U of H)

Moderator: Stanford Carpenter (Black & Brown Comix Arts Festival)

 

Workshop II: Zine-Making with Barrio Writers!

Facilitator: Leticia Urieta (Co-Director, Barrio Writers Austin and Pflugerville) & Youth Council

 

Noon-1PM

Lunch

 

Screenings II: BIPOC POP Animation Shorts

BIPOC POP Animation Short Awards

Presented by Presented by Dr. Intergalactic, & Professor Latinx

 

1PM-1:45PM

Panel III: Latinx/e Communities in Comics

Anthony Ramirez (UHouston-Downtown), Sam Ceballos (UT Austin), Ana Gutierrez (UT Austin), Hector Garza (IDSVA; Incarnate Word High School), Ivan Martinez (UT Austin)

Moderator: D'Arcee Neal (Fairfield U)

 

Workshop III: Visual Voices: Telling Diverse Stories through Comics

Facilitator: Bahar Momeni (UT Dallas)

 

2PM-2:45PM

Panel IV: Making Fiction, Writing Histories, Fighting Real Stereotypes

Chris González (Big Scary Brown Guy), Darius Yancy (A Fightomian Story: Survival of a Bloodline), Carlos Espinoza (The Sacred History of Braulio Cantero), Rosaura Rodríguez & Omar Banuchi (Rapiña/Carroña), Carlos Gabriel Kelly Gonzalez (Rice U)

Moderator: Domino Perez (UT Austin)

 

Workshop IV: Legends Unleashed: Crafting a Latinx Podcast

Facilitator: Ayden Castellanos (Susto Podcast)

 

3PM-3:45PM

Panel V: Author Meets Critic

Dani Orozco (OSU) & Carlos Gabriel Kelly Gonzalez (Rice U)

Moderator: Regina Marie Mills 

 

Workshop V: Latinx Life Tales: Writing Workshop From Memory to Memoir

Facilitator: Christopher González (SMU)

4PM-4:45PM

Fireside Chat: Creators Speak with Critics 

Bahar Momeni (UT Dallas), La Morris Richmond (B.L.A.M. COMICS), Stanford Carpenter (Black & Brown Comix Arts Festival)

Facilitator: Professor LatinX & Katlin Marisol Sweeney Romero (UCDavis)

EXHIBITORS

Susto podcast (Ayden Castellanos)

Días Comic (Rosaura Rodríguez & Omar Banuchi)

UT Press (Gianna LaMorte)

Chispa Comics (Veronique Medrano)

Rocbottom Studios (Corey "Roc Bottom" Davis)

Comic Cartel (Gabe Hernandez)

Christopher González (Author)

Too Rad Comics (Gabe Garcia)

MeSseD Comics & CXC (Jay B. Kalagayan)

P4puniverse (Darius Yancy)

Dukescomics (E.C Dukes & Ronnie Dukes)

Kofi Manga (Kofi Bazzel-Smith)

LILLAS Benson (Aron Muci & Ana Rico)

LCAF (Theresa Rojas)

Amazon Daniella (Daniella Martinez)

Comics Studies Society (Jo Davis-McElligatt)

Crear Studio (Sarah Rafael Garcia, Anaid Hernandez, Alexa Vasquez, Manuel G. Galaviz)

Jiba Molei Anderson (Griot Enterprises)

UT Library Comics and Graphic Novels Collection (Gina Bastone, Adriana Cásarez, and Yi Shan)

University of Houston Downtown Center for Latino Studies 

Latinitas 

B.L.A.M. COMICS

Monomythic Comics (Kevin Garcia)

Somos En Escrito

Red Salmon Arts

bottom of page